CPLR 1601 provides that where two or more tortfeasors are found to be jointly liable "and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant’s equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person” (CPLR 1601 [1]). If, however, a tortfeasor can be shown to have violated a "nondelegable duty”, he does not get the benefit of the statute (CPLR 1602 [2] [iv]; Siegel, NY Prac § 168C, at 251 [2d ed]).