Orellana v. Escalante
[…] The sole issue before us is whether the court had jurisdiction to grant that relief. We hold that, because the parties are not "members of the same family or household” as that term is defined in section 812 (1) of the Family Court Act, the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this proceeding.

Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction (see, NY Const, art VI, § 13). Its jurisdiction over family offense proceedings, which it shares with the criminal courts, extends to certain forms of criminal conduct "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1]; see, CPL 530.11 [1]). Because the parties are not spouses, former spouses or parent and child, the court had jurisdiction only if petitioner and respondent are "members of the same family or household.” The statute defines that term as: