Rouse v. Dahlem
[…] We are constrained to reverse.

As a result of his involvement in "an emergency operation”, defendant was statutorily authorized to drive his police vehicle across the center line and into the opposite lane of traffic (Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 101, 114-b, 1104 [b] [4]). The statutory privilege granted by the statute is, however, conditional, for defendant remained subject to "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]). Nor does the privilege protect defendant "from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others” (id.).