Clute v. McGill
[…] While petitioner has, no doubt, seized upon the "appropriate procedural vehicle” for the assertion of her claim (Matter of Pirro v Angiolillo, 89 NY2d 351, 355), "the extraordinary and infrequently permitted remedy of prohibition, which serves to restrain an officer from acting without or in excess of jurisdiction, will not lie absent a showing of a clear legal right to the relief requested” (Matter of Adelphi Univ. v Board of Regents, 229 AD2d 36, 38). NY Constitution, article VI, § 19 (b) provides, *72in pertinent part, as follows: "The county court may transfer any action or proceeding, except a criminal action or proceeding involving a felony prosecuted by indictment * * * to any court, other than the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties” (emphasis supplied).