Manocherian v. Lenox Hill Hospital
[…] The motion court erred in granting the subtenant nurses renewal leases in their own names. The Court of Appeals declaration that Chapter 940 is unconstitutional effectively removed that provision from consideration, as if it had never been passed (see, Town of Islip v Paliotti, 196 AD2d 648). The remaining, governing law is therefore RSL (Administrative Code) § 26-504 (a) (1), as amended by OHA § 41, which provides that the RSL applies to dwellings of six or more units completed after 1947 "except dwelling units * * * (f) not occupied by the tenant, not including subtenants or occupants, as his primary residence”. RSL 26-511 (c) (12) (d) and (g) further provide that "where an apartment is sublet the prime tenant shall retain the right to a renewal lease * * * [and the] subtenant shall have no right to a renewal lease” (see, Neidich v Gottlieb, 169 AD2d 541).