People v. Ponnapula
[…] (People v Cabey, 85 NY2d 417, 420; People v Acosta, 80 NY2d 665, 672.) The evidence presented here, measured by this standard, plainly established defendant’s guilt.

A person commits larceny by false pretenses when, with the intent to deprive the owner of its property, he or she intentionally makes a false representation of a material fact upon which the owner relies in parting with his property. (Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [a]; People v Norman, 85 NY2d 609, 619; see also, People v Chaitin, 94 AD2d 705, 706, affd 61 NY2d 683.) Larceny by false promise is committed when, "pursuant to a scheme to defraud, [a person] obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he * * * will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct”. (Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [d].) The inference of criminal intent may not be drawn solely from the fact that the defendant’s promise was not performed. (Ibid.) As the statute expressly provides, a finding of intent "may be based only upon evidence establishing that the facts and circumstances of the case are wholly consistent with guilty intent *268or belief and wholly inconsistent with innocent intent or belief, and excluding to a moral certainty every hypothesis except that of the defendant’s intention or belief that the promise would not be performed”. (Ibid.) Thus, the evidentiary standard tracks the burden in cases involving proof that is wholly circumstantial.