Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451; Rankin v Shanker, 23 NY2d 111; Matter of Lintz, 89 AD2d 1038).
*832Our holding ensures that industry remains willing to open its doors to forge the union between industry and education critically needed to fully prepare future leaders for the demands of a domestic and international marketplace. It is only through a liaison between higher education and industry can we ensure that the resources of both are used to their greatest potential.
Mikoll, J. P., and Crew III, J., concur.
Labor Law § 511 (17) provided, prior to its amendment by the Laws of 1994 (ch 375, § 1), as follows: "Certain college students. The term 'employment’ does not include service performed by an individual under the age of twenty-two who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, and such institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subdivision shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers.”