—Order unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: We reject the contention of the New York State Attorney-General that Supreme Court erred in determining that petitioner was entitled to a defense in a pending Federal action. Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 17 (2) (a), "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court [including actions to enforce a provision of 42 USC § 1981 or § 1983] arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties”. Here, the complaint in the Federal action alleged in part that, as plaintiffs supervisor, petitioner misused his position by withholding tangible job benefits from plaintiff, repeatedly assigning her to menial tasks, depriving her of lunch hours, and requiring her to work late.