OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "The name of the person retaining an attorney for another and the amount of the retainer paid are quite simply not the confidences which the privilege was intended to protect” (supra, at 70). Even if they were, moreover, public policy considerations might in some circumstances still require disclosure (supra, at 70-71; Matter of Jacqueline F., 47 NY2d 215). This is not "unsettled” law.
CPL 210.40 (1) provides that an indictment or a count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice when "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice.”
In determining whether dismissal is appropriate, 10 factors, lettered (a) to (j) in the statute, must be considered.