OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Factor (d) is "the history, character and condition of the defendant.” There is nothing in her history, character, or condition which would militate for or against the dismissal of the indictment. Factor (i), the attitude of the complainant, and factor (j), any indication that a judgment of conviction would serve no purpose, would seem not to come into play.
All in all, examining and considering the factors set out in CPL 210.40 (1), as we must, there has been no indication of "the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice” (CPL 210.40 [1]; emphasis supplied). What has been clearly demonstrated is that the offense with which defendant is charged is a serious and harmful one and that the criteria prescribed in CPL 210.40 (1) indicate that dismissal in furtherance of justice is inappropriate.