OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The State’s purpose in imposing the authorized sentence, however, is to induce people not to refuse to answer questions. As indicated above, the State has a legitimate purpose in doing so. The motion court’s conclusion that the utilization of the same Grand Jury indicates that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose pursuant to factor (j) is without justification or logic. Thus, all that is left not favoring reversal here is criterion (d), her history, character, and condition. That factor does not of itself satisfy the requirement of CPL 210.40 (1) for "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice” (compare, People v Colon, 86 NY2d 861).