Claim of Loiacono v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] The Board issued an amended decision on July 7, 1995 in which it reached the same conclusion but also found that even if the case had been closed in 1982 when claimant initially stopped treatment, "the case was reopened in 1984 * * * by operation of the chiropractor’s C-4s because these reports describe an adverse change in condition”. The employer and its workers’ compensation insurance carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the employer) now appeal.

*353The employer maintains that the Board erred in discharging the Fund from liability in this matter. Workers’ Compensation Law § 25-a (1) provides, in pertinent part, that: "when an application for compensation is made by an employee * * * and the employer has secured the payment of compensation * * * (2) after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation * * * if an award is made it shall be against the special fund”. The object of this provision is to shift the liability for paying stale claims to the Fund (see, Matter of Riley v Aircraft Prods. Mfg. Corp., 40 NY2d 366, 367).