OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under these circumstances, RSC § 2525.3 (b), which prohibits a landlord from "requir[ing]” a tenant to agree that the housing accommodation shall not be used as a primary residence, has no application. In neither case did the landlord, at the outset, "require” such a provision.
In sharp contrast, the Landlord herein sought, by private agreement, to require as a condition of the Lease that the subject premises shall be maintained as a nonprimary residence thereby illegally deregulating a stabilized housing unit; this clearly violates RSC § 2525.3 (b).
We further agree with the IAS Court determination to award plaintiff treble damages. Administrative Code § 26-516 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "any owner of housing accommodations who, upon complaint of a tenant * * * is found by the state division of housing and community renewal, after a reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have collected an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation *460subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge * * *. If the Owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful, the state division of housing and community renewal shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest.”
Thus, the foregoing provision creates a presumption of willfulness in rent overcharge cases that the owner /landlord must rebut by a preponderance of the evidence (Smitten v 56 MacDougal St. Co., 167 AD2d 205, 206).