People v. Weisman
[…] The People agreed to the dismissal of count two on other grounds, and the court dismissed counts one, four, five and six, finding that the testimony cited above had conferred transactional im*134munity upon defendant for the charges so dismissed. Only count three survived, relating to the bank statement allegedly forged after defendant had testified before the Grand Jury, on the ground that defendant’s testimony could not be said to relate to a crime that, at the time the testimony was given, had not been committed.

CPL 190.40 (2) provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "[a] witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity.” CPL 50.10 (1) defines "immunity” as follows: "A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses ’immunity’ from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture.”

The question before us is whether the testimony cited above, given in the Pantoja Grand Jury, constitutes "evidence” concerning the "transaction, matter or thing” for which defendant was subsequently indicted.