Council of New York v. Giuliani
[…] The purpose and intent of the NYCHHCA was to establish one entity accountable to the public to operate the municipal hospitals for the benefit of the public. A construction of section 5 (6) of the NYCHHCA (McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 7385 [6]) which would permit the defendants to turn over the operation of an entire hospital to a private entity by means of a 99-year sublease would be inconsistent with that intent and purpose.

The defendants’ reliance on NYCHHCA § 5 (8) (McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 7385 [8]) is also misplaced. That section states that HHC has the power: "To provide health and medical services for the public directly or by agreement or lease with any person, firm or private or public corporation or association, through and in the health facilities of the corporation and to make rules and regulations governing admissions and health and medical services” (McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 7385 [8]). While HHC has the authority to contract with private entities to provide medical services, such authority is limited by the phrase "through and in the health facilities of the corporation.” (Ibid.)