OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since the total debt remained the same, they concluded that no new mortgage recording tax was due at the time of the recording of the $513,587.49 mortgage. Petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking a review of that determination.
The term "mortgage” is defined for purposes of the mortgage recording tax in Tax Law § 250, amended in 1989 (L 1989, ch 241, § 80 [hereinafter the 1989 amendment]), and such amendment is the focus of petitioner’s contention. Tax Law § 250 (2) now provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A contract or agreement by which the indebtedness secured by any mortgage is increased or added to, shall be deemed a mortgage of real property for the purpose of this article, and shall be taxable as such upon the amount of such increase or addition. Where all or part of the indebtedness secured by a mortgage of real property within any city in the state having a population of one million or more has been paid and new funds are advanced or re-advanced which are to be secured by such mortgage, the contract or agreement by which such funds are advanced or re-*270advanced shall be deemed a mortgage of real property for purposes of this article, and shall be taxable as such upon the amount of such new funds, except as otherwise provided in section two hundred fifty-three-b of this chapter.”*
The Tribunal disagreed with petitioner’s contention that the additional funds advanced under the Queens County Savings Bank mortgages were taxable "new funds” since they were used to pay part of the principal secured under J & M’s wraparound mortgage lien.