OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiffs intended to prove, inter alia, that a safer alternative design included a driver’s side air bag.
Toyota moved, inter alia, for partial summary judgment dismissing the plaintiffs’ complaint to the extent that it relied upon the absence of an air bag. Toyota argued that any claims based on the absence of an air bag were preempted by the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 ([hereinafter the Safety Act] 49 USC § 30101 et seq.) and Federal Mo*328tor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208 ([hereinafter Standard 208] 49 CFR 571.208).
The preemption clause of the Safety Act states: "When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter” (49 USC § 30103 [b] [1]). Standard 208 gives automobile manufacturers three possible ways to comply with the minimum safety standards for passenger restraints. The installation of air bags is an option but it is not mandatory.