Nor are we persuaded that respondent waived her privilege with regard to those materials. It was petitioner, and not respondent, who made an issue of the prior proceedings.
*750Next, Family Court did not err in permitting hearsay testimony concerning the child’s complaints to the effect that petitioner had hurt her in her vaginal area. The provision of Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi) that "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence” also applies in proceedings under Family Court Act article 6 based upon allegations of child abuse (see, Matter of Pratt v Wood, 210 AD2d 741, 742; Matter of Le Favour v Koch, 124 AD2d 903, 906, lv denied 69 NY2d 605).