People v. Echevarria
[…] In both its oral and written determinations in this matter, *202the trial court failed to apply the appropriate standard for review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence and erroneously speculated as to the underlying basis for the jury’s determination to acquit defendant of the robbery.

Pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1), a trial court may set aside or modify a verdict upon "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court”. Therefore, the power granted a Trial Judge by CPL 330.30 (1) is "normally limited to a determination that the trial evidence was not legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of an offense of which he was convicted (CPL 470.15, subd 4, par [b])” (People v Carter, 63 NY2d 530, 536).