110 Sand Co. v. Nassau Land Improvement Co.
[…] *490The appellant Town of Babylon contends that the Supreme Court erred in awarding the general contractor Nassau Land Improvement Co., Inc. (hereinafter Nassau Land) prejudgment interest from June 4, 1993. We agree. General Municipal Law § 106-b requires a public owner, such as the Town, to make prompt payment on all requisitions "less an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged”. At bar, it is undisputed that the Town failed to pay the requisition of Nassau Land dated June 4, 1993, for payment in the sum of $384,419.64. However, the record reveals that at least one subcontractor’s lien had been filed against Nassau Land prior to the requisition date, and that shortly