Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a) includes, in the definition of "employment”,
[…] *803S. Di Carlo, Inc. (hereinafter Di Carlo) operates a bar and restaurant. Di Carlo was assessed additional unemployment insurance contributions based on payments made to musicians it retained to provide entertainment on weekends. After a hearing, an Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter ALJ) sustained Di Carlo’s objection to the assessment and found that the musicians were independent contractors rather than employees. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board subsequently reversed the ALJ’s decision and upheld the assessment. Di Carlo appeals.
Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a) includes, in the definition of "employment”,
"any service by a person for an employer * * *
"as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a * * * restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer”.
Di Carlo relies on a written contract it had with the leaders of the bands it hired which specifically provided that the band leader was an independent contractor retaining complete control over the band personnel and the manner of the performance.