People v. La Fontaine
[…] Thus, courts have consistently upheld arrests made by police officers acting outside their jurisdiction if those arrests could lawfully have been made by a private person (see, People v Lahr, supra; State v Stevens, supra; State v Phoenix, supra; Commonwealth v Gullick, 386 Mass 278, 435 NE2d 348 [Sup Jud Ct of Mass 1982]; State v O’Kelly, 211 NW2d 589 [Sup Ct Iowa 1973], cert denied 417 US 936).

In this case, the prosecution argues that'the arrest was a valid citizen’s arrest and relies on CPL 570.34 as authority. That section provides in pertinent part: "The arrest of a person in this state may be lawfully made also by any police officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a [felony]”. The "reasonable information” requirement of this section, the prosecution contends, was met by the two arrest warrants authorizing the defendant’s arrest for two felonies in New Jersey.