Commissioner of Social Services v. Daryl S.
[…] Family Court retains continuing jurisdiction over support proceedings, including the power to "increase support payments nunc pro tunc as of the date of the initial application for support based on newly discovered evidence” (Family Ct Act § 451). The "retroactive amount of support due” is the increase in the amount of support for the retrospective period (ibid.; Matter of Department of Social Servs. [Angela C. M.[ v Douglas D., 226 AD2d 633, 634). Family Court Act § 451 provides that this amount "shall be paid in one lump sum or periodic sums, as the court directs, taking into account any amount of support which has been paid” (see, Matter of Richardson [Kimberly S.] v Scott M. C., 157 Misc 2d 615, 616). Therefore, in this instance, the court is expressly authorized to impose a payment schedule with respect to the amount of retroactive support arrears.

Because the definition and treatment vary with the context, the distinction between arrears in retroactive support and current support provides little guidance in determining the respective powers allocated to Family Court and the SCU. Family Court Act § 451 does, however, impose significant limits on the power to "modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding”, providing that the court "shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section” (Family Ct Act § 451 [emphasis supplied]).