Commissioner of Social Services v. Daryl S.
[…] Within 30 days of receipt of adjustment findings, a party may "submit to the court identified thereon written objections to such finding and proposed order” (Family Ct Act § 413 [3] [c]; Matter of Department of Social Servs. [Webb] v Clarke, supra, at 838). The court is required to schedule a hearing "on notice to the parties and the support collection unit” (Family Ct Act § 413 [3] [c]). Absent an objection, the clerk of the court is directed to "immediately issue the order without any further review, modification, or other prior action by the court or any judge or hearing examiner thereof’ (ibid.). By implication, Family Court is empowered to modify the findings or proposed order of the SCU upon sustaining an objection (Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. [Lisa C.J v Mark C, supra, at 207-208).