People v. Bundy
[…] Initially, we note that the IAS Court properly granted defendant’s motion to suppress her statement. In response to an officer’s question as to whether she lived in the apartment, defendant replied: "Yes. Get the fuck out”. Defendant had not yet been given Miranda warnings at that time. However, the other evidence of her possession of all the contraband was compelling, even in the absence of this admission.

Penal Law § 220.25 (2) provides, in pertinent part: "The presence of a narcotic drug * * * in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found”.