Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, those branches of the defendants’ omnibus motions which were to dismiss the indictment for lack of legally sufficient evidence are denied, the indictment is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for further proceedings consistent herewith.
Penal Law § 220.25 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile * * * is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found”. Application of this statutory presumption does not run afoul of constitutional considerations as long as there is a rational connection between the fact proved by the prosecution (i.e., the presence in the automobile of both the contraband and the defendant), and the fact to be presumed (i.e.,