People v. Lopez
[…] Similarly, the Court held in Matter of Wesley M. that a report which failed to indicate that it was signed by the person who had tested the illegal drugs and prepared the original report was incompetent to support a juvenile delinquency petition, because it failed to qualify as "nonhearsay” as contemplated by the statute.

At issue here is CPL 190.30 (2), which provides that "[a] report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a person employed by a public servant or agency who is a physicist, chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert, examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert or technician in some comparable scientific or professional field, concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him or *499as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein.”

On its face, this statute requires that to be competent evidence, any "report” presented to the Grand Jury purporting to represent the results of scientific testing must be certified by the scientist who did the testing (see also, CPL 190.30 [1]; 100.20, 100.30).