People v. Lopez
[…] It should be recalled that the purpose of CPL 190.30 (2), like that of Family Court Act § 311.2 (3), is to substitute a verified written report for the sworn oral testimony of the expert who actually tested the evidence upon which the charges against the accused rest (see, e.g., Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 190.30, at 243; Matter of Neftali D., 85 NY2d 631).

CPL 190.30 (1) requires that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided * * * the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence * * * with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings.” Hearsay, of course, is not countenanced in "criminal proceedings in general”; and CPL 190.30 (2) expressly declares that "hearsay” is not "appropriate” in the presentation of scientific evidence to the Grand Jury.