Caselnova v. New York State Department of Health
[…] We find that the stipulation of admission of violation, entered by petitioner to the Public Health Law article 33 charges, is sufficient to support a violation under the Education Law (see, Matter of Jayaram v Ambach, 145 AD2d 838).

Petitioner’s contention that the instant determination constituted a second punishment in violation of the constitutional protection against double jeopardy is without merit. Education Law § 6530 (9) (e) authorizes a subsequent finding of professional misconduct where a licensee "[has] been found by the commissioner of health to be in violation of article [33] of the public health law” (see, Matter of Sasson v Commissioner of Educ., 127 AD2d 875 [dealing with Education Law § 6509 (5) (c), a similar provision]).

Finally, petitioner contends that the penalty imposed is grossly disproportionate to his offense.