M.G. v. Travis
[…] The Court of Appeals in Matter of Briguglio and its predecessor cases so interpreted section 212 of the Correction Law, the applicable statute at that time, which stated, in pertinent part, that "The action of the board of parole in releasing prisoners shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done according to law.” Present Executive Law § 259-i (5) remains almost exactly the same: "Any action by the board or by a hearing officer pursuant to this article shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law” (see also, Executive Law § 259-c [2]; § 259-g [l]-[2]; 9 NYCRR 8003.2, 8003.3). The imposition of conditions may occur prior to or subsequent to release on parole (9 NYCRR 8003.3). In addition, the circumstances of the parolee’s crime may be taken into account when setting these conditions.