People v. Lebron
[…] At that juncture, the following colloquy occurred:

"[Defense counsel]: After me, is that what we are doing now, he is making the challenges after I say no?

"the court: He is and I will allow it and you can place your objection on the record.

"[The prosecutor]: I am sorry. I had the wrong box checked off on my chart. My mistake.

"the court: I am letting you do it. People peremptory.”

CPL 270.15 (2) provides, in pertinent part: "The people must exercise their peremptory challenges first and may not, after the defendant has exercised his peremptory challenges, make such a challenge to any remaining prospective juror who is then in the jury box.”

As the People and my colleagues in the majority acknowledge, the court’s error was a clear violation of CPL 270.15 (2).

*425Contrary to my colleagues in the majority, I find, that the error was preserved for appellate review.