After the assignment ended, claimant applied for and received unemployment insurance benefits. In addition, Magno Sound was assessed additional unemployment insurance contributions based on claimant’s services and those of others similarly situated. Following a hearing, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board upheld the assessment, finding that claimant was a statutory employee of Magno Sound under Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a). Magno Sound appeals.
Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a) provides that a person is an employee for purposes of receiving unemployment insurance if he or she performs services: "as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a television or radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or similar establishment.” Magno Sound argues that the Board misconstrued this statute in finding that claimant was its employee and not an independent contractor. We disagree.