It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] We reject that contention.
Several months before his term of probation was set to expire, a declaration of delinquency was filed, and defendant admitted to an initial violation of probation as part of a plea agreement. The court sentenced defendant to “time served” and stated that it would “continue [his] Probation under 65.00 Subdivision 4 of the Penal Law and extend [probation] for a period of one year from this date.” Penal Law § 65.00 (4) provides that, in any case where a court revokes probation and sentences a defendant to imprisonment and probation, the period of probation shall be either “the remaining period of the original probation sentence or one year whichever is greater.” Because the court stated that it would “continue,” as opposed to “revoke,” defendant’s probation, defendant contends that the court could extend his probation for only 75 days, representing the period of time between the filing of the declaration of delinquency and the final determination with