Family Court revoked respondent’s probation and directed that he be placed with the Division for Youth for a period of one year. Respondent appeals.
Finding merit in respondent’s contention that the petition was jurisdictionally defective in its failure to comply with the legal sufficiency criteria set forth in the Family Court Act, we reverse. Family Court Act § 360.2 (2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The petition must be verified and subscribed by the probation service or the appropriate presentment agency. Such petition must stipulate the condition or conditions of the order violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred. Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions must establish, if true, every violation charged.” In the absence of any authority defining "non-hearsay allegations” under Family Court Act § 360.2 (2), we turn to an almost identical provision in Family Court Act § 311.2, wherein "non-hearsay allegations” refer to "information that would be admissible at trial” (Matter of Darnell T., 134 Misc