On remand, the ALJ determined that the facts of this case did not warrant the application of the estoppel doctrine and that petitioner was not entitled to costs and counsel fees, but he did abate the penalty. The Tribunal affirmed the ALJ’s remand determination, prompting petitioner to commence this proceeding.
The essence of this proceeding is the propriety of petitioner’s protested payment of $83,425 in sales tax and interest on industrial gas cylinders. Petitioner maintains that its purchases of the cylinders were purchases for resale within the meaning of Tax Law § 1101 (b) (4) (i) and, therefore, the Tribunal’s determination assessing the tax against it should be annulled. A retail sale is defined as "[a] sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than * * * for resale as such” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [4] [i]).