American Investment Bank, N. A. v. Hutchings
[…] The Citi-Equity Group and certain affiliated limited partnerships were forced into involuntary bankruptcy in the same Federal court in Minnesota and defendants defaulted on their payments to the Bank due on August 1, 1994.

The IAS Court denied the motion by the plaintiff Bank for partial summary judgment to recover the balance due under the promissory notes, finding that there were issues of fact, including whether the Bank was a holder in due course of the notes, and whether the Bank took the notes without notice of any defenses. We agree with this conclusion and, therefore, affirm. Section 3-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines "Holder in Due Course” in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument
"(a) for value; and
"Ob) in good faith; and
"(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.”

The same section notes that: "A holder does not become a holder in due course of an instrument * * * (c) by purchasing it as part of a bulk transaction not in regular course of business of the transferor” (Uniform Commercial Code § 3-302 [3] [c]).