People v. M.E.
[…] She was sentenced to a three-year conditional discharge, which she served without incident. Defendant also successfully completed an inpatient drug treatment program in Pennsylvania. By all accounts, defendant has turned her life around since becoming drug-free. She is now married, a homeowner, and licensed as a registered nurse in both New York and Pennsylvania.

In 2013, defendant moved to “conditionally seal” her criminal records pursuant to CPL 160.58, a provision enacted as part of the 2009 Drug Law Reform Act (L 2009, ch 56, § 1, part AAA, *159§ 3). Under CPL 160.58 (1), the specific subdivision at issue on appeal,

“[a] defendant convicted of any offense defined in [Penal Law] article [220] . . . who has successfully completed a judicial diversion program under [CPL] article [216], or one of the programs heretofore known as drug treatment alternative to prison or another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision, and has completed the sentence imposed for the offense ... , is eligible to have such offense . . . sealed pursuant to this section.”*

The People took no position on the motion, noting only that defendant “is eligible for a Conditional Seal Order and the granting of the seal order is within the discretion of the court.”