OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The amended statute broadened the circumstances in which notice was required to be given by the authorized agency to include not only when “the persons specified in the surrender will not adopt the child” but also “any other case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to the finalization of the adoption of the child” (Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7). The amendments also added new requirements that the court and the attorney for the child be notified by the agency and that the agency “shall file a petition on notice to the parent and [attorney for the child] . . . within [30] days, except for good cause shown, in order for the court to review such failure and, where necessary, to hold a hearing” (Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7). The amendment further provided that, “in the absence of such a filing, the parent and/or [attorney] for the child may file such a petition” (Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7).1
In the case now before us, we find that Family Court misconstrued the amended provisions and erred in granting the petition.