Rossney v. Pataki
[…] With respect to petitioner’s claim that 7 NYCRR 1900.4 (c) (2) (ii) is an invalid implementation of Executive Order No. 17 and conflicts with Correction Law § 851 (2), we note that "[t]he Commissioner has specific statutory authority to promulgate regulations governing temporary release programs” (Matter of Clow v Coughlin, 222 AD2d 781; see, Correction Law § 851 [2]; § 852 [1]). Significantly, the exercise of rule making authority *634must be "guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate” (Correction Law § 852 [1] ; see, Dorst v Pataki, supra; see also, Matter of Quartararo v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs., 222 AD2d 758, appeal dismissed 87 NY2d 967).