Rossney v. Pataki
[…] Petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 seeking to compel respondents to admit him to the program and challenging the constitutionality of Executive Order No. 17 and Correction Law § 851 (2) (as amended by L 1995, ch 3, § 29). Supreme Court dismissed the proceeding, prompting this appeal. For the reasons that follow, the judgment must be affirmed.

As relevant to this proceeding, Correction Law § 851 (2) provides: "The governor, by executive order, may exclude or limit the participation of any class of otherwise eligible inmates from participation in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive order previously issued limiting the participation of otherwise eligible inmates in such program or the authority of the [Commissioner of Corréctional Services] to impose appropriate regulations limiting such participation” (see, L 1995, ch 3, § 29).