People v. Griffith
[…] "The determination of an appropriate sentence requires the exercise of discretion after due consideration given to, among other things, the crime charged, the particular circumstances of the individual before the court and the purpose of a penal sanction” (People v Farrar, 52 NY2d 302, 305; accord, People v Avery, supra, at 506-507). Significantly, "Conditions imposed as part of a plea arrangement are valid if the parties agree to them and they do not violate any statute or contravene public policy” (People v Avery, supra, at 507; see, People v Seaberg, 74 NY2d 1, 7).

Penal Law § 65.10 grants courts the authority to place conditions on a sentence of probation and said conditions "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him [or her] to do so” (Penal Law § 65.10 [1]).