OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “Closing” was defined in the contract as “settlement of the obligations of seller and purchaser to each other under this contract, including the payment of the purchase price to seller”, and delivery of the deed to the purchaser. The contract further provided that it “is subject and conditioned upon the Purchaser obtaining” a mortgage commitment on specified terms.
The appellant, upon receipt of $12,000 from the plaintiff seller, deposited the same in an “interest on lawyer” (hereinafter IOLA) account (see, Judiciary Law § 497). Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 497 (2), moneys received by an attorney in escrow “which, in the judgment of the attorney, are too small in amount or are reasonably expected to be held for too short a time to generate sufficient interest income to justify the expense of administering a segregated account” may be deposited in an IOLA account. The plaintiff does not challenge the appellant’s decision to place the funds in an IOLA account.