Miriam Osborn Memorial Home Ass'n v. Chassin
[…] Medicaid, which was created by the Federal Government and is implemented by New York State, is designed to provide medical care for those who cannot afford it (see, 42 USC § 1396 et seq.). Medicaid expenditures for nursing home care consist of a State share of approximately 40%, a local share of approximately 10%, and a 50% matching Federal share (see, Social Services Law §§ 153, 368-a). The program is administered by the States in accordance with Federal requirements. In the context of the State’s expenditures for Medicaid, Public Health Law § 2807-d was enacted under Laws of 1990 (ch 938, § 28) as a revenue-raising measure in connection with the deficit for the 1990-1991 fiscal year, so as to achieve savings in the Medicaid program.

Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2807-d, RHCFs (the Osborn’s category) were to be assessed “on their gross receipts received from all patient care services and other operating income” on a cash basis during the 15-month period from January 1, 1991 through March 31, 1992 (Public Health Law § 2807-d [1] [a]). As originally enacted, the assessment for RHCFs was fixed at 0.6% of those gross receipts (see, Public Health Law § 2807-d [2] [b] [i]).