Miriam Osborn Memorial Home Ass'n v. Chassin
[…] All of the income and some of the principal of the endowment is used to run the home. It has a capacity of approximately 175 beds. As a non-Medicaid, not-for-profit facility, it has operated without any public reimbursement for its services, and it accepts no health insurance. It does not fit within any of the legislatively classified exemptions of Public Health Law § 2807-d (1) (b), in that it does not qualify under the severe economic hardship criterion of Public Health Law § 2807-c (19) (c), and, because it accepts some money from some patients, it is not totally financed by charitable contributions or by the income thereon dedicated to free care of low income patients. In addition, it is not dedicated “solely to the care of police, firefighters, volunteer firefighters, and emergency personnel” (2807-d [1] [b] [iii]). The parties have indicated that there are three other comparable not-for-profit facilities in New York State that do not participate in Medicaid, notably St. Rose’s Home, Rosary Hill Home, and the Fireman’s Home.