International Fidelity Insurance v. People
[…] The written order declaring the bail forfeited was signed on March 13, 1996, and was amended by order entered March 25, 1996, nunc pro tunc to March 13, 1996.

On April 1, 1996, the People entered the amended order together with the bond with the County Clerk, obtained a judgment pursuant to CPL 540.10 (3), and sought payment from International. International thereafter moved to vacate the judgment on the ground that the People had not timely proceeded against International as required by CPL 540.10 (2). The court denied International’s motion. We now reverse.

CPL 540.10 (1) provides, inter alia, that if a defendant subject to bail does not appear when required, "the court must enter such facts upon its minutes and the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited” (see, e.g., People v Bennett, 136 NY 482; People v Sang Lee, 179 AD2d 829; People v Midland Ins. Co., 97 Misc 2d 341). Under CPL 540.10 (2), where, as here, the "forfeited bail consisted of a bail bond”, the District Attorney "must proceed against the obligor * * * within sixty days after the adjournment of the court at which such bond was directed to be forfeited” (emphasis supplied). Here, on December 5, 1995, the bond was directed to be forfeited.