Petitioner thereafter commenced this proceeding *796pursuant to CPLR article 78 contending, inter alia, that the Hearing Officer’s determination was arbitrary and capricious. Supreme Court subsequently concluded that there was a rational basis for the Hearing Officer’s determination and, accordingly, dismissed the petition. This appeal by petitioner followed.
Although finding that petitioner neither "expressly decline[d] membership in a form filed with the employer” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [i]) nor "participate^] in a procedure explaining the option to join the system in which a form, booklet or other written material [was] read from, explained or distributed” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [ii]), the Hearing Officer nevertheless determined that petitioner was ineligible for retroactive membership because she "participate^] in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to join a public retirement system” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [iii]). The basis for the Hearing Officer’s finding in this regard was twofold.