Petitioner’s remaining contentions have been examined and found to be lacking in merit.
Mikoll, J. P., Mercure, White and Peters, JJ., concur. Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.
. The charges stemmed from petitioner’s care and treatment of certain patients at a clinic during a 21/2-month period in 1991, during which time petitioner essentially practiced general medicine. The Department’s determination in this regard was confirmed by the Second Department (see, Matter of Capote v Dowling, 221 AD2d 437).
. Education Law § 6530 (9) (c) defines professional misconduct as: “Having been found guilty in an adjudicatory proceeding of violating a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final decision or determination, and when no appeal is pending, or after resolution of the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the violation would constitute professional misconduct pursuant to this section”.
. The remaining two specifications of misconduct were not sustained. The decision to limit petitioner’s practice to obstetrics and gynecology apparently stemmed from the fact that the underlying misconduct occurred while he was practicing general medicine.