Matisoff v. Dobi
[…] drafted at plaintiffs insistence and by her attorney—defendant having been unrepresented—and because the agreement had been subsequently acknowledged under oath by the parties in open court, and, indeed, because there was not even a colorable claim of fraud in connection with the agreement which had been scrupulously abided by the parties during the marriage, we believed the agreement to be enforceable (228 AD2d 200) and, accordingly, rejected plaintiffs contention that the agreement ought to be deemed invalid for lack of acknowledgment conforming to that described in Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3), which provides in relevant part that “An agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” While the parties’ agreement concededly was not “acknowl*496edged * * * in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded”, we were of the view that the statute, literally read, did not absolutely require such acknowledgment as a condition of contractual validity, for, as is manifest, the