Matisoff v. Dobi
[…] The Court of Appeals has, however, suggested pointedly that, although property may not be withdrawn from equitable distribution by statutorily non-conforming expressions of intent, such expressions may still have relevance respecting the manner in which marital property is ultimately equitably apportioned and distributed. And, in this connection, the statute allows the court broad latitude to consider “the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [c]), and, indeed, “any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [d] [13]).