Similarly, the court properly refused to charge the jury that defendant m
[…] Judgment unanimously affirmed. Memorandum: Supreme Court properly refused to instruct the jury that it must find recklessness in order to determine that defendant was guilty of violating Navigation Law § 45 (1). Defendant was charged with violating those provisions of the Navigation Law that require “[e]very * * * operator of a vessel [to] * * * navigate the same in a careful and prudent manner in such a way as not to unreasonably interfere with the free and proper use of the navigable waters of the state * * * or unreasonably endanger any vessel or person * * * No person shall operate a vessel at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing” (Navigation Law § 45 [1] [a], [b]). Thus, the standard for determining a violation is ordinary negligence, which is measured by the conduct of a reasonably prudent person (see, People v Grogan, 260 NY 138, 148-150).