Cloke v. Pulver
[…] However, where it is claimed that a Judge has exceeded his or her statutory authority, as herein, a CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking prohibition is appropriate (see, Matter of Premo v Breslin, 89 NY2d 995; Matter of Holtzman v Hellenbrand, 130 AD2d 749, 750, lv denied 70 NY2d 607; Matter of Murphy v Dwyer, 101 AD2d 376; Matter of Wilcox v Dwyer, 73 AD2d 1016, 1017; Matter of Board of Supervisors v Aulisi, 62 AD2d 644, affd 46 NY2d 731).

Moving next to the merits of the proceeding, County Law § 701 (1) provides, in part, that “[w]henever the district at*189torney of any county and such assistants as he or she may have shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he or she is by law required to attend or are disqualified from acting in a particular case”, the Judge may appoint a Special District Attorney.