In re Jayson P.
[…] *267Respondents’ attack on the capability of the officers to perform an accurate field test and upon the reliability and acceptance of the test results goes only to the weight and not the sufficiency of the evidence. The Presentment Agency is required to submit non-hearsay allegations which, if proven true, establish that the alleged crime was committed and that it was committed by respondents. Family Court Act § 311.2 provides that a petition is sufficient “when ‘the allegations of the factual part of the petition, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the [appellant] committed the crime or crimes charged,’ and when ‘non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the [appellant’s] commission thereof” (Matter of Jahron S., supra, at 635-636). The results of the field test, taken together with the undercover officer’s deposition, provide a reasonable basis to believe that respondents committed the crime with which they are charged.