In re Elizabeth R.
[…] The State Constitution gives the Family Court jurisdiction over delinquency matters “in the manner provided by law.” (NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b].) Family Court Act § 115 (a) (vi) provides that the Family Court has exclusive jurisdiction over juvenile proceedings “as set forth in article three.” Family Court Act § 302.1 provides that the Family Court has exclusive jurisdiction over any proceeding to determine whether a person is a juvenile delinquent. Family Court Act § 301.2 (1) defines “juvenile delinquent” as “a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy, or (b) is the defendant in an action ordered removed from the criminal court to the family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law.” Finally, the pertinent portion of Family Court Act § 301.2 (8) defines a “designated felony act” as “an act which, if done by an adult, would be a crime * * * (ii) defined in section[ ] 120.10 (assault in the first degree)”.

Conversely, Penal Law § 30.00 (1) provides that a person less than 16 years of age is not criminally responsible for conduct except as provided in subdivision (2).