In re Elizabeth R.
[…] Therefore, the court correctly rejected the argument that the Family Court possesses concurrent jurisdiction with the Criminal Court over the assault counts on the ground that they also constitute designated felony acts (Family Ct Act § 301.2 [8]), and properly found that absent an order of removal under CPL article 725, which was not obtained here, the Family Court lacked jurisdiction as to those counts.

*429The Family Court properly granted the motion of respondent Elizabeth R. to dismiss the petition on speedy trial grounds. Family Court Act § 340.1 (2) provides that where, as here, a respondent is not in detention, “the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance”, absent “good cause” or “special circumstances”, for an adjournment.