OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 4.
As noted previously, Public Authorities Law § 2799-gg (10) provides that: “The bonds or other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of either the state or the city, and neither the state nor the city shall be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than those of the authority; and such bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect.” Similarly, Public Authorities Law § 2799-ii, which discusses the payments made to the Authority by the Comptroller, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to obligate the state to make any additional payments or impose any taxes to satisfy the debt service obligations of the authority”.