OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 3.
For example, we note that although plaintiffs argue on appeal that the Act violates NY Constitution, article VII, § 7 (providing, in relevant part, that “[n]o money shall ever be paid out of the state treasury or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law”), this issue was not raised in plaintiffs’ complaint or amended complaint and, hence, is not properly before us (see, Matter of Pure Air & Water v Davidsen, 246 AD2d 786, 787, appeal dismissed 91 NY2d 955).
4.
As noted previously, Public Authorities Law § 2799-gg (10) provides that: “The bonds or other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of either the state or the city, and neither the state nor the city shall be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than those of the authority; and such bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect.” Similarly, Public Authorities Law § 2799-ii, which discusses the payments made to the Authority by the Comptroller, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to obligate the state to make any additional payments or impose any taxes to satisfy the debt service