OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To that end, the Act expressly provides that “[s]uch agreements shall not constitute indebtedness of the city for purposes of section 20.00 of the local finance law or any constitutional or statutory limitation” (Public Authorities Law § 2799-ff [5] [a]), nor shall the Authority’s revenues be deemed funds of the City (see, Public Authorities Law § 2799-ff [5] [b]).
The Authority is authorized to issue bonds, notes or other obligations to pay for the cost of such improvement projects, with the aggregate principal amount not to exceed $7.5 billion (see, Public Authorities Law § 2799-gg [1]). In this regard, Public Authorities Law § 2799-gg (10) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The bonds or other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of either the state or the city, and neither the state nor the city shall be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than those of the authority; and such bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect.” Funds or resources of the Authority may be derived from a variety of sources (see, Public Authorities Law § 2799-hh [1]) including, insofar as is relevant to this appeal, payments made to .the Authority by defendant Comptroller, which, in turn, stem from two sources—the personal income tax