OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Pursuant to Laws of 1997 (ch 16, § 2), defendant State
Briefly, upon a declaration of need by the Mayor of New York City, the Mayor is to request that the Authority provide financing in accordance with the provisions of Public Authorities Law, article 8, title 33 (see, Public Authorities Law § 2799-ff [4]). Once the Authority determines, based upon the submissions tendered by the Mayor, that a capital financing need exists, the Authority is empowered to enter into agreements with the City to finance the relevant improvement project (see, Public Authorities Law § 2799-ff [5], [6]). To that end, the Act expressly provides that “[s]uch agreements shall not constitute indebtedness of the city for purposes of section 20.00 of the local finance law or any constitutional or statutory limitation” (Public Authorities Law § 2799-ff [5] [a]), nor shall the Authority’s revenues be deemed funds of the City (see, Public Authorities Law § 2799-ff [5] [b]).