Ordered that the appeals from so much of the orders as concerned the defendant Stephen Muller are dismissed as withdrawn; and it is further,
[…] We further find that those counts of Westchester County Indictment No. 95-01850 which charged the harness driver defendants with grand larceny and conspiracy to commit grand larceny should be reinstated. The subject counts of the indictment were premised on the theory that the defendant drivers committed larceny by false promise by stealing money from those members of the betting public who had wagered on the horses they drove in fixed races. Although the People’s theory is a novel one, Penal Law § 155.05 (2), which defines larceny, “should be broadly interpreted to carry out the legislative intent” (People v Foster, 73 NY2d 596, 604). Pursuant to Penal Law § 155.05 (2) (d), a person commits larceny by false promise “when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct”. Since the defendant drivers obtained property from the betting public based upon an implied representation that they would use their best efforts to win the fixed races, which they allegedly had no intention of keeping, the defendants’ conduct can be viewed as a form of larceny.