Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
[…] However, Education Law § 1708 (3) specifically provides that “[t]he meetings of all such boards [of education] shall be open to the public”. Thus, Education Law § 1708 (3) overrides the general provisions of Education Law §§ 2801 and 3020-a, and contrary to the Board’s contention, Education Law §§ 2801 and 3020-a do not supersede the Open Meetings Law (see, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 397).
In addition, a finding that the Board’s right to exclude the petitioners overrides the petitioners’ right to attend the meetings would run afoul of Public Officers Law § 110 which provides that “[a]ny provision of a * * * rule or regulation affecting a public body which is more restrictive with respect to public access than this article shall be deemed superseded hereby to the extent that such provision is more restrictive than this article”.
Finally, the Board’s exclusion of the petitioners from the premises on which the meetings occurred was overly broad in that the exclusion was not rationally related to the stated policy of the Board to protect the children attending the school.