Here, police officers executing the warrant recognized the unenumerated items as the fruits of burglaries under investigation, and their discovery of the items was unanticipated (see, People v Sage, 204 AD2d 746, 747, Iv denied 84 NY2d 832; cf, People v McCullars, 174 AD2d 118, appeal dismissed 80 NY2d 800).
Defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that certain witnesses at trial were accomplices within the meaning of CPL 60.22 (see, CPL 470.05 [2]). In any event, defendant’s contention is without merit. Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.65 (2), a person charged with possession of stolen property who did not participate in the larceny of the property “may be convicted thereof solely upon the testimony of one from whom he obtained such property” (see, People v Valinoti, 26 NY2d 553, 556-557). Here, the witnesses were participants in burglaries that yielded the stolen property at issue, and there is no evidence that defendant participated in those burglaries.